Torsdag 8 oktober har vi ändrade öppettider och stängda e-tjänster

Kundservice har öppet kl. 9–12 och 13–14. 

Kl. 15–20 är alla e-tjänster stängda för en uppdatering. Du kan inte logga in under tiden.

hero
hero

Monthly application

To receive benefit, submit a monthly application every month. Answer a few questions about what you did during the month.

hero

What you need to report each month

A monthly application (månadsansökan) is a form you submit on Mina sidor. There, you answer whether you

  • had any income during the month.

  • been unable to apply for or accept a job, for example due to illness or traveling.

Fill out the information for each day, even weekends. We use the monthly application to make sure we give you the right amount of benefit.

A monthly application can not be older than 3 months

You have 3 months to submit your monthly application. For example, you can submit your application for January from February until the end of April. If you submit it too late, you may lose your right to benefit for that period unless there is a special reason.

How to fill out the monthly application

If you have had income

  • If you did not work at all during your first month of unemployment, you must not report any income in that monthly application. This also applies if you receive a salary that month for work you performed before you became unemployed.

    If you became unemployed in the middle of a month and worked some days, you must report that income in the monthly application.

    Example when you should not report income:
    Your employment ended on January 31, and you became unemployed on February 1. You receive your final salary in February. Because you did not work at all in February, you must not report that salary in the monthly application for February.

    Example when you must report income:
    Your employment ended on January 9, and you became unemployed on January 10. In the monthly application for January, you must report only the salary for the nine days you worked.

  • If you are paid for an entire calendar month, you must report the income in the monthly application for the month when you performed the work. It does not matter when the salary is paid. Remember to report the gross salary, meaning the amount before tax.
    If you receive your salary in advance, adjustments such as sick pay or unsocial hours compensation are normally made the following month.

     

    Example:
    You worked in January and therefore report the salary in the monthly application for January. You were also sick for a few days during the month. Because you receive sick pay the following month, you report the sick pay in the monthly application for February.

  • Report the income in the monthly application for the same month you receive the money. A split pay period means you are paid for a period that covers two months, for example January 15 to February 14. Remember to report the gross salary, meaning the amount before tax.

    Example:
    You worked from January 15 to February 14 and you receive the salary in February. Therefore, you report the salary in the monthly application for February.

  • Divide the income evenly across the months the work refers to. Remember to report the gross salary, meaning the amount before tax.

    Example:
    You receive a predetermined one‑time payment of 30,000 kronor for work that covers January, February, and March. You divide the income by three and report 10,000 kronor in the monthly applications for January, February, and March.

  • If you receive sick pay from an employer, you must report it as income from work. Report the sick pay in the month it was paid.

If you can not look for or take a job

  • If you applied for sickness benefit, parental benefit, temporary parental benefit for care of a child, or any other benefit from Försäkringskassan, you must report this as a benefit from Försäkringskassan.
  • If you receive sick pay from an employer, you must report it as income from work. Report the sick pay in the month it was paid.
  • For the days when you were sick or cared for a child without receiving any benefit, you must report it as "Kan inte ta arbete".

  • If you travelled abroad, you must report it as "Kan inte ta arbete". In step two, "Utlandsvistelse", you must report the duration of your absence, the country you visited, and the reason for your trip. You must do this for both weekdays and weekends.

  • If you took a vacation from job searching, you must report it as "Kan inte ta arbete" in the monthly application.

  • If you could not accept work due to personal reasons, you must report it as "Kan inte ta arbete". This applies to both weekdays and weekends.

Income and hindrances affect your benefit

The amount you receive depends on what you did during the month. If you report income or a hindrance that prevented you from applying for or accepting a job, your benefit may be lower. We also deduct fewer days from your benefit period for those months.

  • Utropstecken

    Do the previous rules apply to you?

    The previous rules apply if you received a decision before October 1, 2025. You must also have benefit days left in your current benefit period. Submit time reports instead of monthly applications.

    How to fill out time reports

Learn more